rentalfreelease.com
All guides/Texas city landlord checklists

SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS · LANDLORD GUIDE

San Antonio landlord startup checklist: tax rate, rents, vouchers

Starting a San Antonio rental in 2026: city tax rate of 56.288¢ per $100 (FY2027), median gross rent $1,324, voucher payment standards by ZIP code, and no registration for a house unless you live out of county and collect violations.

The numbers a new San Antonio landlord needs in September 2026 are these: the City of San Antonio’s property tax rate for fiscal year 2027 is 56.288 cents per $100 of taxable value (35.138 cents for maintenance and operations, 21.150 cents for debt), up from 54.159 cents the year before; the city’s median gross rent was $1,324 in the Census Bureau’s 2020–2024 estimate; 52.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied; and HUD sets voucher rent limits for the metro by ZIP code, not as one figure. A house or duplex needs no city registration unless its owner lives outside Bexar County and the property draws code violations. The five steps below put those facts in order.

Step 1 — Start from the BCAD record

The Bexar Appraisal District record for the parcel gives the owner of record — the name to use as landlord or record owner in the lease — the appraised value, and the taxing units that will appear on the bill. For a property with a San Antonio address, the list tells you whether the parcel is inside the city limits (relevant for the code chapters discussed in the registration guide) and which school district applies. Save the record with its date; the city’s notice rules for code violations send mail to the owner’s address “as it appears on the Bexar County Appraisal District records” (Chapter 6, Article V, §6-67), so an outdated mailing address on file is a compliance risk in itself.

Step 2 — Registration: none for most houses, but read the two exceptions

San Antonio has no general rental registration for long-term rentals. Two targeted programs exist. Under Chapter 6, Article III, an owner who resides outside Bexar County must register a one- or two-family rental, pay $500 a year and name a local manager once the property receives two code violations in twelve months. Under Chapter 6, Article V, apartment complexes of five or more units that accumulate “program points” from uncured violations are enrolled in the Apartment Inspection Program and assessed a fee on entry. Short stays are a third case: a permit under Chapter 16, Article XXII costs $300 (owner-occupied) or $450 (not occupied) and lasts three years. Details are in the San Antonio registration guide.

Step 3 — Budget the FY2027 tax rate and the rest of the bill

The Finance Department’s summary reads: “The Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 tax rate per $100 of taxable value is as follows: M&O: 35.138 cents; Debt Service: 21.150 cents; Total tax rate: 56.288 cents” (City of San Antonio — Tax rate summary, read September 2026). The FY2026 rate was 54.159 cents, so the city line rose by about 2.1 cents per $100 in one year. Bexar County, the school district, the community college, the hospital district and the river authority add their own rates; the BCAD record lists which ones apply to the parcel. The same city page gives the hotel occupancy tax as 9%, which matters only if you plan short stays.

Step 4 — Two public benchmarks for the rent

The Census Bureau’s 2020–2024 estimate puts San Antonio’s median gross rent at $1,324, its owner-occupancy rate at 52.2% and the median owner-occupied home value at $235,700, with a population of 1,548,422 on July 1, 2025 (Census QuickFacts, San Antonio city). HUD’s fiscal-year 2026 page for the San Antonio–New Braunfels HUD Metro FMR Area states that “All Housing Choice Voucher programs operated in the San Antonio–New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area will use Small Area FMRs as defined by ZIP Codes” (HUD FY2026 FMR). There is no single metro figure to quote for a voucher; look up the property’s ZIP on that page.

SAN ANTONIO MARKET FACTS (CENSUS, READ SEPTEMBER 2026)
MeasureValuePeriod
Median gross rent$1,324ACS 2020–2024
Owner-occupied housing rate52.2%ACS 2020–2024
Median value of owner-occupied homes$235,700ACS 2020–2024
Population1,548,422July 1, 2025 estimate
Voucher rent standardSmall Area FMR by ZIP codeHUD FY2026

Step 5 — Decide the voucher policy and apply it every time

Local Government Code §250.007 prevents a Texas city from requiring a landlord to accept an applicant whose lawful income includes federal housing assistance, apart from ordinances protecting military veterans and voluntary incentive programs. The choice is yours, but it must be written into your rental criteria and applied identically. If you accept vouchers, Opportunity Home San Antonio — the city’s housing authority, formerly SAHA — publishes a landlord handbook, a Request for Tenancy Approval process and a video on passing the Housing Quality Standards inspection that precedes any payment contract.

What changes in San Antonio

  • City tax rate of 56.288¢ per $100 for FY2027, up from 54.159¢ the year before.
  • Median gross rent of $1,324 and a 52.2% owner-occupancy rate (Census 2020–2024).
  • Voucher payment standards are ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for every HCV program in the metro.
  • No general rental registration; out-of-county owners with two violations in 12 months pay $500 a year and name a local manager.
  • Code notices are mailed to the owner’s address on the BCAD record — keep it current.

Frequently asked questions

What is the City of San Antonio property tax rate for 2026?

For fiscal year 2027 (tax year 2026) the city rate is 56.288 cents per $100 of taxable value — 35.138 cents M&O plus 21.150 cents debt service — per the Finance Department’s tax rate summary. County, school and other district rates are added to it.

Do I need a license to rent out a house in San Antonio?

No. There is no general rental registration. Registration is required only for an owner living outside Bexar County whose one- or two-family rental receives two code violations in 12 months, for apartment complexes of five or more units enrolled in the inspection program, and for short-term rentals of under 30 days.

Can a San Antonio landlord decline a Housing Choice Voucher?

Texas law bars the city from adopting an ordinance that prohibits refusing an applicant because of federal housing assistance income, except to protect veterans (Local Government Code §250.007). Federal fair housing rules still apply to all other protected characteristics.

What is the HUD Fair Market Rent for San Antonio in 2026?

HUD does not publish one metro figure for voucher purposes: all HCV programs in the San Antonio–New Braunfels area use Small Area Fair Market Rents by ZIP code (HUD FY2026). Look up the property’s ZIP on HUD’s page.

Sources

Rules change and the right answer can depend on the home, the city, the lease and the timing. These are the official pages this guide relies on; check them before signing, charging a fee, sending a notice or making a legal decision.

General information for U.S. landlords, with a Texas focus. This guide is not legal, tax or accounting advice. Consult a qualified professional for your situation. Written by the rentalfreelease.com Editorial Team; last reviewed September 19, 2026.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Bring it into your rental.

Start a free Texas lease or keep your property records together.

Create a free lease ↗See workspace pricing ↗