Plano in September 2026, by the numbers: the City of Plano’s property tax rate is $0.4376 per $100 for tax year 2025 (M&O $0.3226, debt $0.1150) and the Collin Central Appraisal District’s 2026 table shows the same figure; with Collin County ($0.149343), Collin College ($0.08122) and Plano ISD ($1.03955) the combined 2025 rate for a Plano address in Plano ISD is about $1.71 per $100; the median gross rent in the city was $1,841 in the Census Bureau’s 2020–2024 estimate, with 56.9% of homes owner-occupied and a median home value of $465,900; voucher standards are ZIP-level Small Area FMRs; and a house needs no city registration. The steps below give the source for each.
Step 1 — The Collin CAD record
The Collin Central Appraisal District (250 Eldorado Parkway, McKinney) appraises the Collin County part of Plano; its record gives the owner of record, the appraised value and the taxing units, and it settles whether the address is in Collin or Denton County — which changes both the appraisal district and the justice court. Save it with its date.
Step 2 — Registration: nothing for a house, annual for larger apartment complexes
Plano registers two things: apartment complexes “five (5) years old or older with five (5) or more dwelling units,” annually by October 31 under Chapter 6, Article III, Division 3, and short-term rentals of under 30 days under Article XXIV. A house, duplex or condo rented for 30 days or more is outside both. Details are in the Plano registration guide.
Step 3 — Add up the Collin County rates
Collin CAD publishes every taxing unit’s rate. For tax year 2025 (Collin CAD — Tax rates and exemptions, read September 2026):
| Taxing unit | M&O | I&S | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| City of Plano | $0.3226 | $0.1150 | $0.4376 |
| Collin County | $0.107452 | $0.041891 | $0.149343 |
| Collin College | $0.075 | $0.00622 | $0.08122 |
| Plano ISD | $0.8022 | $0.23735 | $1.03955 |
| Combined | ≈ $1.7077 |
The city’s 2026 rate already appears on the CAD’s 2026 table at the same $0.4376; the county, college and school figures for 2026 had not been posted when this page was written. Plano offers a 20% homestead exemption and a $40,000 over-65 exemption with a freeze — neither applies to a rental, which is why the rental’s bill is computed on the full appraised value. Addresses in Frisco ISD or another district substitute that district’s rate.
Step 4 — Price with two public numbers
Census 2020–2024 for the city of Plano: median gross rent $1,841, owner-occupied rate 56.9%, median owner-occupied home value $465,900, population 293,028 on July 1, 2025 (Census QuickFacts, Plano city). HUD’s FY2026 page states that all Housing Choice Voucher programs in the Dallas HUD Metro FMR Area use Small Area Fair Market Rents by ZIP code (HUD FY2026 FMR); the ZIP figure, not a metro figure, is the voucher benchmark.
Step 5 — The voucher policy
Local Government Code §250.007 keeps the voucher decision with the landlord apart from veteran protections. Write the policy into your criteria and apply it identically. The Plano Housing Authority administers the local Housing Choice Voucher program.
What changes in Plano
- A low city rate ($0.4376) inside a high combined rate (≈ $1.71 with county, college and Plano ISD) — budget the total, not the city line.
- Median gross rent of $1,841, among the highest in this series, with a $465,900 median home value.
- No registration for houses; apartment complexes of five or more units register annually by October 31.
- Voucher standards are ZIP-level for the Dallas HUD Metro area.
- Part of Plano is in Denton County — check the appraisal record.
Frequently asked questions
What is the City of Plano property tax rate?
$0.4376 per $100 for tax year 2025 — $0.3226 M&O plus $0.1150 debt — per the Collin Central Appraisal District, whose 2026 table shows the same city rate as of September 2026.
What is the total property tax rate on a Plano rental?
About $1.71 per $100 for tax year 2025 for an address in Plano ISD: city $0.4376, Collin County $0.149343, Collin College $0.08122 and Plano ISD $1.03955, per Collin CAD. A rental gets no homestead exemption.
Do I need to register a rental house in Plano?
No. Plano registers apartment complexes of five or more units that are five years old or older, and short-term rentals of under 30 days; houses rented long-term are outside both programs.
What does a voucher pay in Plano?
It depends on the ZIP code: HUD’s FY2026 page states that all HCV programs in the Dallas HUD Metro FMR Area use Small Area Fair Market Rents (HUD).
Sources
Rules change and the right answer can depend on the home, the city, the lease and the timing. These are the official pages this guide relies on; check them before signing, charging a fee, sending a notice or making a legal decision.
- Collin Central Appraisal District ↗
- Collin Central Appraisal District — Tax rates and exemptions ↗
- Plano Code of Ordinances, Chapter 6, Article III — Property Maintenance Code, incl. Division 3, Multi-Family Dwelling Registration and Inspection Code ↗
- Plano Code of Ordinances, Chapter 6, Article XXIV — Short-Term Rental Code ↗
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts — Plano city, Texas ↗
- HUD FY2026 Fair Market Rents — Dallas HMFA (Small Area FMRs) ↗
- Texas Local Government Code §250.007 — source of income ordinances ↗
- Plano Housing Authority ↗
General information for U.S. landlords, with a Texas focus. This guide is not legal, tax or accounting advice. Consult a qualified professional for your situation. Written by the rentalfreelease.com Editorial Team; last reviewed September 19, 2026.