McKinney in September 2026, by the numbers: the City of McKinney’s property tax rate is $0.412284 per $100 for tax year 2025 (M&O $0.276012, debt $0.136272), the lowest city rate among the Collin County cities on this site; McKinney ISD adds $1.1043, Collin County $0.149343 and Collin College $0.08122, for a combined rate near $1.75; the Census Bureau’s 2020–2024 estimate gives a median gross rent of $1,901, a 63.8% owner-occupied share and a median home value of $471,800; voucher standards are ZIP-level; and there is no registration for a house rented long-term. The steps below give the source for each.
Step 1 — The Collin CAD record, a short drive away
The Collin Central Appraisal District sits at 250 Eldorado Parkway in McKinney. Its record gives the owner of record, the appraised value and the taxing units — including which school district applies, since a McKinney address may fall in McKinney ISD or a neighbouring district depending on location. Save the record with its date.
Step 2 — Registration: short stays only
McKinney registers every rental of “thirty days or less” annually with a 24-hour contact and collects a 7% hotel occupancy tax (Short-Term Rentals); the registration fee was not displayed on the pages read. A house rented for more than 30 days has no registration on the city’s Code Compliance or Permits pages. See the McKinney registration guide.
Step 3 — Add up the rates
| Taxing unit | M&O | I&S | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| City of McKinney | $0.276012 | $0.136272 | $0.412284 |
| Collin County | $0.107452 | $0.041891 | $0.149343 |
| Collin College | $0.075 | $0.00622 | $0.08122 |
| McKinney ISD | $0.7343 | $0.37 | $1.1043 |
| Combined | ≈ $1.7471 |
Source: Collin CAD — Tax rates and exemptions, 2025 table, read September 2026; the 2026 rates for McKinney, the county, the college and the district had not been posted when this page was written. McKinney’s $90,000 over-65 exemption does not apply to a rental. McKinney ISD’s rate is the highest of the three Collin County school districts on this site, which is why McKinney’s low city rate does not produce a low total.
Step 3b — The school district drives the total
Because McKinney ISD’s $1.1043 is nearly three times the city’s rate, the school district on the appraisal record is the single largest line in a McKinney rental’s tax bill. Two McKinney houses of equal value in different districts can differ by more in school tax than the entire city levy. Check the district on the Collin CAD record before assuming the combined rate above, and recheck it when the 2026 rates post.
Step 4 — Price with two public numbers
Census 2020–2024 for the city of McKinney: median gross rent $1,901, owner-occupied rate 63.8%, median owner-occupied home value $471,800, population 236,001 on July 1, 2025 (Census QuickFacts, McKinney city). HUD’s FY2026 page states that all Housing Choice Voucher programs in the Dallas HUD Metro FMR Area use Small Area Fair Market Rents by ZIP code (HUD FY2026 FMR).
Step 5 — Vouchers, and a city deposit program worth knowing
The McKinney Housing Authority administers the Section 8 / Housing Choice Voucher program and has converted its public housing into multifamily developments. Separately, the city’s Housing and Community Development department runs a Tenant-Based Rental Assistance program and LIFT — “a housing security deposit program designed to assist eligible families and individuals in preventing homelessness, securing permanent rental housing, or securing a more affordable rental housing unit” (Tenant-Based Rental Assistance). A landlord who accepts a LIFT-assisted tenant receives the deposit through the program. Local Government Code §250.007 leaves the voucher decision to the landlord apart from veteran protections.
What changes in McKinney
- The lowest city rate of the Collin County cities here ($0.412284) inside the highest combined rate (≈ $1.75), because McKinney ISD is at $1.1043.
- Median gross rent of $1,901 and a $471,800 median home value.
- The city runs a security-deposit assistance program (LIFT) alongside the housing authority’s vouchers.
- No registration for long-term rentals; annual registration for stays of 30 days or less.
- The appraisal district and the county courts are in town.
Frequently asked questions
What is the City of McKinney property tax rate?
$0.412284 per $100 for tax year 2025 — $0.276012 M&O plus $0.136272 debt — per the Collin Central Appraisal District; the 2026 rate had not been posted in September 2026.
What is the total property tax rate on a McKinney rental?
About $1.75 per $100 for tax year 2025 for an address in McKinney ISD: city $0.412284, Collin County $0.149343, Collin College $0.08122 and McKinney ISD $1.1043, per Collin CAD. A rental gets no homestead or over-65 exemption.
What is McKinney’s LIFT program?
A city security-deposit assistance program for eligible families and individuals, run with the Tenant-Based Rental Assistance program by Housing and Community Development (City of McKinney).
What does a voucher pay in McKinney?
It depends on the ZIP code: all HCV programs in the Dallas HUD Metro FMR Area use Small Area Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026).
Sources
Rules change and the right answer can depend on the home, the city, the lease and the timing. These are the official pages this guide relies on; check them before signing, charging a fee, sending a notice or making a legal decision.
- Collin Central Appraisal District ↗
- Collin Central Appraisal District — Tax rates and exemptions ↗
- City of McKinney — Short-Term Rentals ↗
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts — McKinney city, Texas ↗
- HUD FY2026 Fair Market Rents — Dallas HMFA (Small Area FMRs) ↗
- McKinney Housing Authority ↗
- City of McKinney — Tenant-Based Rental Assistance ↗
- Texas Local Government Code §250.007 — source of income ordinances ↗
General information for U.S. landlords, with a Texas focus. This guide is not legal, tax or accounting advice. Consult a qualified professional for your situation. Written by the rentalfreelease.com Editorial Team; last reviewed September 19, 2026.